Wednesday, February 17, 2016

The Hobbit 30 Day Challenge: Day 23

Well, it looks like we only have one more week of this challenge, folks! I'm gonna miss it... And I still haven't won Monopoly yet. Ugh!


"I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve." Basically, that's it. And welcome of course! And you should know that we are here to cry with you over the highly ridiculous and the non-ridiculous subjects.



You should also know that it is not easy work defending Tolkien's works if you are just starting out. I've seen debates about The Hobbit movies that are crazy detailed. So yeah, study hard and then go out and recruit.

And don't feel like it's ended even though you just started! After I watched BotFA, I cried so hard that night because I thought, "It's over. There's nothing left for me to look forward to!" But that's not true! I still haven't read The Silmarillion! (Sorry Lover of Lembas, I'm working on it... my mom wants me to wait for her because she's interested in what I've told her so far) And there's the Council of Elrond, and other fan-made sites where you can make friends and talk about the good old times! (Which I am dying to do asap!) You can enhance your collection (which is my place right now and I do not suggest because I want everything in my sight!). IT IS NEVER OVER! As long as you cultivate the love, it will never go away...


How do you feel about all the new fans entering this fandom? Suggestions for feeling like it's the end of the world when there is nothing left to do?

3 comments:

  1. Haha Fawnabelle, no worries ;)
    Oh and to all those new fans: there is ALWAYS more stuff to learn and obsess over...just look in the appendices or in the index of The Silmarillion if you have doubts.

    ReplyDelete
  2. WAIT. HOLD UP. You have a Council of Elrond account? So do I! What's your username(so we can chat about how sad BoTFA was XD)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *sobs* I DON'T HAVE AN ACCOUNT. I really want to get one though. My parents won't let me, even though I'm past the age limit X'(

      Delete